Lazer issues recall for Blade, Magma, Elle and Jade helmets

LAZER has issued a recall notice relating to the Blade, Magma, Elle and Jade bicycle helmets.

The brand identified that, in some cases, certain BLADE, MAGMA, ELLE and JADE bicycle helmets sold since January 2015 do not pass roll-off tests under the CE standards. As a result, in rare circumstances, the strap anchorage may detach from the helmet during impact. It concerns all sizes of the CE helmets affected.

To date, LAZER has not been aware of any reports of incidents and the brand considers the safety risk to be very low. However, as some products do not meet CE standards, LAZER has decided voluntarily to undertake a recall of the helmets affected in countries where the roll-off test is a mandatory requirement (as in the UK). The brand is pushing consumers to its website – www.lazersport.com – or to contact their local LAZER dealer for more details.

The LAZER helmets affected are only the following models:

 

No other LAZER helmets are affected.

The models affected were sold in a variety of colours. A white sticker with model name, identification code and size can be found inside the helmet as shown below:

LAZER added: “Those in possession of an affected helmet should contact the retailer you bought it from as soon as possible to arrange a replacement of the helmet, free of charge. The replacement helmets, marketed under the names BLADE+ and MAGMA+, have a new strap anchorage designed to meet the required standards. They are CE certified and can be identified by codes ending with “081” and “181”.

“Consumers who are not certain whether their LAZER helmet is affected, should go to their dealer to have the helmets checked. We apologise for any inconvenience. If you have any questions, please visit the LAZER website, www.lazersport.com, for contact details and further information.”